PRIVACY

Data Protection Information

We are delighted about your interest in our website (“website”). The protection of your personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) is very important to us. Personal data is any data with which you could be personally identified.

In the following, we would like to inform you in detail which data is collected when you visit our website and use our offers there and how we process or use them in the following.

I. Controller

arivis AG
Am Kabutzenhof 21
18057 Rostock
Deutschland / Germany


Phone: +49 (381) 461 393-0
Fax:      +49 (381) 461 393-99
eMail: info@arivis.com 

II. Data Protection Officer

Tel: +49 (89) 90 420 49-60
eMail: privacy@arivis.com 

III. Scope of Data Processing

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as information on the browser and operating system you are using or at what time you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website. These data would possibly enable identification; however, there will be no personal exploitation in this regard.

We will collect, process and use all personal data that we learn from you in the course of using our website only for the stated purpose. We note that this is only done within the framework of the applicable legal regulations or only with your consent.

The data will only be processed within the EU and the European Economic Area, unless we subsequently or directly inform you about a transfer to third countries stating the respective legal basis and, if necessary, request your consent.

IV. Legal Basis

In accordance with Art. 13 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. Unless the legal basis in the data protection declaration is mentioned, the following applies:

Consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR. Consent is any voluntary expression of intent, in an informed and unequivocal manner, in the form of a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act, which indicates that the data subject consents to the processing of his personal data.

Necessity to fulfil the contract or carry out preparatory actions in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR, this means that the data is required so that we can fulfil the contractual obligations to you or we need the data to prepare a contract closure with you.

Processing to fulfil legal obligations under Art. 6 para. 1 (c) GDPR, this means that a processing of the data is required by law or other regulations.

Processing for the protection of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, this means that processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests on our part or by third parties, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms on your part that require the protection of personal data prevail.

V. Data Erasure and Storage Duration

The data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is deleted. In addition, we are obliged to store if provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which we are subject.

VI. Data Encryption

Our website uses state of the art encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries to the controller). You can recognize an encrypted connection by the string “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser address line.

VII. Cookies

Our website uses "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server and saved on your hard drive.

Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your machine and enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process specific user information such as browser and location data as well as IP address values according to individual requirements. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie.

Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate navigation and enable the correct display of our websites. Cookies stored on your computer can be deleted by you at any time.

You can also use our website without cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings.

Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

VIII. Further processing of personal data

Customer data

A. Scope and purpose of data processing

The data provided by the customer is collected in order to fulfil your orders and answer your questions to your satisfaction, as well as complying with corresponding legal obligations. This may include your full name, eMail address, phone number, and mailing address.

We do not share this information without your permission. The data is stored and exclusively used for the purpose of fulfilling contractual obligations (including deliveries and payments) and responding to your requests.

B. Legal Basis

The legal bases for collecting your data are:

a. Art. 6 (1) b GDPR for contractual relations,

b. Art. 6 (1) c GDPR for fulfilling corresponding legal obligations, and

c. Art. 6 (1) f GDPR for other communications in your interest.

C. Duration of storage

Your data will be deleted after the conclusion of the contractual relationship or after the expiry of the statutory retention period, provided there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.

D. Objection and removal possibility

Whenever your data was collected according to Art. 6 (1) b or c GDPR as a requirement of executing a contract, there is no right to object. Consent regarding the collection of personal data in conjunction with non-contractual communication may be revoked at any time. You may revoke your consent at any time, an informal eMail making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Supplier Data
A. Scope and purpose of data processing

The data provided by the supplier is collected in order to execute our shared contracts. This may include your full name, eMail address, phone number, mailing address and business bank details as well as eMail communication that is particular to a contract.

We do not share this information without your permission. The data is stored and exclusively used for the purpose of fulfilling contractual obligations (including deliveries and payments) toward the suppliers and communicating with them.

B. Legal Basis

The legal bases for collecting your data are:

a. Art. 6 (1) b GDPR for contractual relations, and

b. Art. 6 (1) f GDPR for other communications in your interest.

C. Duration of storage

Your data will be deleted after the conclusion of the contractual relationship or after the expiry of the statutory retention period.

D. Objection and removal possibility

Whenever your data was collected according to Art. 6 (1) b or c GDPR as a requirement of executing a contract, there is no right to object. Consent regarding the collection of personal data in conjunction with non-contractual communication may be revoked at any time. You may revoke your consent at any time, an informal eMail making this request is sufficient.

Interested party data
A. Scope and purpose of data processing

The data provided by you as an interested party is collected in order to service the apparent interest in our products and services. This may include your full name, eMail address, phone number, mailing address and your query.

We do not share this information without your permission. The data is stored and exclusively used for the purpose of serving your interest.

B. Legal Basis

The legal bases for collecting your data are:

a. Art. 6 (1) b GDPR for contractual relations, and

b. Art. 6 (1) f GDPR for other communications in your interest.


C. Duration of storage

Your data will be deleted after the conclusion of the contractual relationship or after the expiry of the statutory retention period.

D. Objection and removal possibility

Whenever your data was collected according to Art. 6 (1) b or c GDPR as a requirement of executing a contract, there is no right to object. Consent regarding the collection of personal data in conjunction with non-contractual communication may be revoked at any time. You may revoke your consent at any time, an informal eMail making this request is sufficient.

Applicant Data
A. Scope and purpose of data processing

The data provided by an applicant is only collected if it is relevant to the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. The data is exclusively stored for the purpose of deciding on your employment at arivis.

B. Legal Basis

The legal bases for collecting your data are:

a. Art. 6 (1) b GDPR for contractual relations, and

b. Art. 88 (1) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 (1) 1 BDSG

C. Recipient of the data

Further to the department of human resources only people who have a right to decide on the relevant position have access to the personal data.

D. Duration of storage

Your data will be deleted 6 months after a decision about your employment has been made, regardless of the outcome of your application process. You have an option to consent to a longer period of storage which would serve the purpose of us being able to consider you for other positions in a larger timeframe. The legal basis for the latter is Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. This consent can be revoked at any time without having to state a reason.

E. Objection and removal possibility

The applicant may object to the collection of its personal data at any time, an informal eMail making this request is sufficient.

 

Newsletter recipient data
A. General

You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. In the newsletter, we regularly inform our customers and other interested parties. The newsletter can only be received, when (1) the person in question has a valid eMail address and (2) when the person registers with its full name.

B. Two-factor authentication („Double Opt-In“) of eMail addresses and proof of consent

If you subscribe to the newsletter distribution list, we will send you a link and ask you to confirm the registered eMail address by means of the so-called double opt-in. In this way, we ensure that you have access to the specified eMail account and that your eMail address is correct. Only after clicking on the confirmation link, you are included in our distribution list. In this case, we save your registration and confirmation time in order to log your registration and, if necessary, to be able to prove your eMail verification or your consent. The provision of this data is essential for the receipt of newsletters. Without the provision of this data, we cannot send newsletters to you. For the processing of this data, your consent is obtained, and reference is made to the data protection notice.

C. Analysis of page opening and click behaviour for success analysis

We analyse the dispatch and receipt of our newsletters in order to constantly optimize the content for you. For this purpose, we primarily record how many users open our newsletters and which articles are clicked on most often by the subscribers. For this purpose, the newsletters contain a small file, the so-called tracking pixel, which is retrieved from the sending server when the newsletter is opened. Upon retrieval we process the following data:

  1. your eMail address,
  2. your traffic data, specifically your IP address, and
  3. the time stamp.

This analysis of opening and clicking behaviour allows us to understand which content is of interest to you, so that we can adapt our mailings to your needs and interests.

By subscribing to our newsletter and clicking on the confirmation link, you expressly consent to us collecting your data as just described. Without this consent, you cannot use our newsletter subscription.

We will only use your data for internal evaluation purposes and will not pass it on to third parties.

D. Unsubscribe / objection and removal possibility

You can prevent the sending of newsletters and thus the future analysis of opening and click behaviours at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletters. To do so, click on the unsubscribe button / link that you can find at the bottom of each newsletter. Un-subscription is automatically viewed as revocation of consent.

E. Purpose

We process your data for the purpose of sending personalized newsletters with content of interest to you, the recipient, to verify the accuracy of your eMail address and to prove your consent. A change of these purposes is not planned.

F. Legal Basis

We base the processing of your data in the context of sending newsletters on your consent.

The storage of your registration and confirmation time is based on our legitimate interest to be able to prove that you have subscribed to the distribution list for sending of newsletters in the event of any legal disputes. With the double opt-in procedure, we also take your legitimate interest into account by ensuring that you have not been registered by unauthorized third parties.

The evaluation of your opening and click behaviour is based on your consent.

The legal bases for collecting your data are:

a. Art. 6 (1) b GDPR for contractual relations, and

b. Art. 6 (1) f GDPR for other communications in your interest.

G. Duration of storage

Data that you have provided to receive the newsletter or data that can be traced back to you will be deleted upon un-subscription, provided there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.